|

Massage tools, Massagers, Herbal Heat Therapy, Buckwheat
Pillows, and Supports




Newsletter Details
Newsletter Signup
| |
|
|
Sandalwood 10%
Santalum album, SD, Wild, India. Blended with golden Jojoba oil
|
$8.99 |
|
|
|
Essential oil for use in aromatherapy
Aromatherapy Characteristics and Uses
Santalum Album
Family, Santalaceae
Region = East India
Color =
Aroma = Musky, woody
Plant Description
Santalum spicatum
The Nature of the Oil
Sandalwood
Santalum is a genus of 25 species occurring from Malaysia through Australia,
Polynesia and Hawaii. Santalum album is the most well known. It is cultivated in
India but it is debated as to whether it is endemic. Santalum album grows in
Australia, in the wild in the Northern Territory and now in plantations in north
Western Australia. These plantations are financed through tax incentives and are
well subscribed. The latest plantation is said to be 400 ha. Promoters suggest
that they will have harvestable wood after 15 years.
A comparison between S. album oil from India, Indonesia and Australian S.
spicatum oil shows that all are of the same type in that they all contain - and
- santalol, the components considered to give the typical and desired Sandalwood
odor. Indonesian oil is almost the same as Indian except for slightly lower
levels of - and - santalol. The oil from S. spicatum contains santalols but at a
lower level than that of S. album. It contains bisabolols and farnesol in
significant amounts and it contains significantly higher levels of nuciferols. A
typical oil would contain the following:
| Compound |
S. spicatum % |
S. album % |
| -bisabolol |
3% |
|
| cis -santalol |
25% |
50% |
| epi -bisabolol |
4% |
|
| cis tr -bergamotol |
5% |
3% |
| epi cis -santalol |
2% |
4% |
| cis -santalol |
11% |
20% |
| E,E, farnesol |
5% |
|
| cis nuciferol |
11% |
1% |
| trans beta santalol |
1% |
1% |
| trans nuciferol |
5% |
1% |
| cis lanceol |
2% |
2% |
The re-discovery and commercialization of Australian Sandalwood Oil is of
high significance to Aromatherapists and Perfumers alike. A high-quality oil can
now be produced in commercially viable volumes with minimal environmental
impact.
Aromatherapy Uses
Musky, rich, exotic oils not initially strong aroma, but persistent, an aid
to meditation and in religious ceremonies. Creates an exotic, sensual with a
reputation as an aphrodisiac. Excellent hair and skincare oil. and as a body
fragrance.
Source: wood
production method: steam distillation
aromatherapy class: calming, grounding
traditional use: antiseptic, emollient, soothing agent, astringent, insect
repellent, skin conditioner
Perfume Note=Base
Blends with: rose, violet, clove bud, lavender, black pepper, bergamot,
geranium, vetiver, patchouli, mimosa, myrrh, jasmine
Main constituents:- Santalols. fusanols, forneol, santalone.
To order page
Note: This information is a summary of data from books and articles by
various authors. It is not intended to replace the advice or attention of health
care professionals.
Site map
|