|
As a rule of thumb, you would normally need about 30 ml (one oz) of
carrier oil to perform a full body massage. In general, you may add 5 to
10 drops of essential oil to the oil for an appropriate dilution.
This will vary depending on individual oil and skin type characteristics.
Sweet Almond-
Shelf-Life:6 months-1 yr.
One of the top choices as it is good for all skin types. A
very good massage oil. It is beneficial for dry skin and helps
relieve itching, soreness and dryness. It is reported to be soothing,
healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good
for sensitive or irritated skin. This oil is a very pale
yellow with a slight nutty odor. It is a little heavier than other oils
and may stain the sheets if you use it in massage.
Practically odorless, provides good "slip and glide" for
massage. helps to relieve itching, irritation and inflammation, and
soothes dry skin. it lubricates the skin well, but does not penetrate it
quickly, which again makes it good for massage and for protecting the
surface of the skin. however, it goes rancid quickly; it is helpful to
blend it with 10% of wheat germ or jojoba oil for storage. relatively
cheap.
Apricot kernel-
Shelf Life: 6 months to a 1 year. Good oil for face, and
beauty treatments such as Body Oils and Lotions. Can be used as a light
massage oil as it is easily absorbed. Should be refrigerated after
opening.
Good for all skin types, especially sensitive or dry,
dehydrating, maturing skin This is a pale yellow oil with a
light texture. It is produced from the seed of the Apricot and is rich in
vitamins and minerals.
particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature, or
sensitive skin; soothes inflammation and has a high vitamin a content. has
a lighter consistency than almond and characteristic smell. its cost is
also comparable to that of almond. suitable for body oils and lotions.
Avocado- rich, heavy, deep
green, with lots of skin-nourishing vitamins (a and e). good for dry and
mature skin, and also helpful in eczema and psoriasis. best blended with
other oils.
Shelf-Life: Up to 1 year Good for dermal regeneration.
Also good for dry, dull dehydrated skin, Aging skin and eczema.
Should be blended with other oils such as sweet almond
10-25%. This oil is a rich, dark green that is very nutritious and
penetrates easily. Contains Essential fatty acids, minerals, protein,
Vitamins A, B, E and beta carotene. The refined oil is light yellow
with little odor and fewer nutrients
Borage -
Shelf-Life:3-6 months A good skin rejuvenator.
Excellent for all skin types especially maturing skin.
Best to use in a blend of 10% as it is a rich and
expensive oil. This oil is high in GLA (gammen lenoleic
acid) GLA is an important fatty acid that helps maintain healthy skin and
repairs skin which has been damaged by the sun.
high in gamma-linoleic acid (gla) which stimulates cell
activity, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin. good
for skin which is dry and/or mature, or damaged by exposure to sunlight.
however, it is quite expensive and goes rancid quickly.
Calophyllum inophyllum A rich
and greenish to brown colored oil from a fruit tree that grows in lush
Madagascar. It has a distinctive aroma somewhat peppery. It is sometimes
used for general skin care; however, its primary benefits are seen for the
hair and scalp. It gives hair a lustrous sheen and helps nourish and heal
dry scalp conditions- rich and thick, with spicy smell. stimulates cell
regeneration. antiseptic. helps wounds to heal, soothes inflammation,
relieves pain, good for broken capillaries, eczema, burns, rashes, insect
bites. quite expensive, though.
Camellia - very light, with
just a touch of delicate flowery aroma. good for preventing the thickening
of skin in scar tissue. the japanese use it for hair care.
Carrot Seed: Good for
skin tone, it is rejuvenating and nourishing. Good for prematurely
aging skin and dry, itchy skin.
Should be used in low dilutions in combination with other
carrier oils or creams. This oil is rich in
beta carotene as
well as minerals and vitamins, especially vitamin A. It is a bright
orange color and should be kept cool and protected
from light.
Fractionated Coconut
Shelf-Life:Indefinite A very popular
carrier oil, along with jojoba mainly because of it's light texture and
long shelf life. It is easily absorbed making it a good massage oil base.
An extremely light, clear oil which is odorless. Warning: Some
people may be allergic to this oil.
Evening primrose - another
oil with a high gamma-linoleic acid content, good for dry and mature skin.
soothes inflammation, good for eczema and dermatitis. goes rancid quickly.
Flaxseed - rich, yellow in
colour, smells a bit like butter. high in vitamin e, stimulates cellular
regeneration, useful for preventing scarring and stretch marks. goes
rancid quickly.
Grapeseed- Shelf-Life:3-6
months Good for acne and oily skin. A good oil for
those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. This is one of the
most common oils used for massage. If it is used in skin care
products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils.
This is a fine textured, light green oil with a very low odor and a satiny
finish. It absorbs well without feeling greasy. It contains vitamins,
minerals, protein, GLA and some vitamin E. This oil is solvent extracted
and some Aromatherapists prefer not to use it for this reason. light ,
odorless, easily absorbed , mildly astringent , tightens and tones the
skin, which makes it useful for acne. it is always solvent-extracted,
causing sensitivity in some individuals.
Hazelnut- Shelf-Life:6
months-1 year Good for facial blends for oily or
combination skin. It is easily absorbed and slightly astringent.
Should be used in dilution with other carrier oils due to its strong
aroma. This is a pale yellow, fine textured oil with a strong
nutty aroma. Light, with a delicate aroma. tones and tightens the skin,
strengthens capillaries, assists in cell regeneration. might be
adulterated (beware of "good bargains"!)
Jojoba- Shelf-Life:Indefinite
Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin
types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair
treatments. This is not really an oil but a liquid vegetable wax.
It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum. It
is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has
antioxidant properties. It is quickly absorbed. good for dry and mature
skin and inflamed conditions. helps to control acne, oily skin and oily
scalp. It can prevent rancidity in other oils.
Kukui- very thin, very light
, with a strong smell; high in linolenic and inolenic acids, quickly
absorbed into the skin. very expensive.
Olive- has a strong, "foodsy"
smell, but also good medicinal properties, soothing and healing the skin,
especially when it is dry. does not go rancid easily and can be stored
without refrigeration for a year. It is best to use the Extra Virgin ,
Cold pressed Oil. It is a good oil for skin care, especially dry
skin. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. A good
oil for making salves, suppositories and infusions. This is a heavier oil
so dilute it 10% in other carrier oils.
Evening Primrose oil
Excellent oil for dry, aging or chapped skin. It's high
GLA makes it valuable for the healthy functioning
of body tissues and will cover conditions such as, eczema, psoriasis, PMS
and Menopause. It is an excellent
moisturizer.
Keep away from light and heat. This oil is also very
high in GLA (gamma linolenic acid.) It is a fine textured oil
which is derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose. It is a
golden yellow color and is rich in vitamins and
minerals.
Rose hip seed- Another oil
high in GLA, which helps the skin to heal and regenerate. it can prevent
the thickening of skin in scar tissue and is helpful in healing burns,
scars and stretch marks. however, it can aggravate acne and it goes rancid
quickly. Good oil for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration. Also
good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause. May be combined with
Calendula infused oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars. Usually
diluted with other oils due to its expensive price. This is a very pale
yellow oil with a light texture. It contains up to 35% linoleic acid and
44% GLA.
Sesame seed- thick, with a
heavy odor. good for eczema, psoriasis and mature skin.
Soy- light and lightly
scented. contains linoleic acid, can be used for all skin types and is
easily absorbed. however, it is often solvent-extracted and goes rancid
quickly.
Wheat germ- Shelf-Life: Up to
1 year This oil is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is
often added to other oil blends because of its antioxidant properties. Do
not use full strength as it can be overpowering. Dilute 5-10% with other
carrier oil.
Good for aging skin, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks.
Also good for psoriasis and eczema. Warning: May cause
sensitization in some individuals. A thick heavy, dark,
reddish-orange oil which is slightly sticky and has a strong odor. This
oil is rich in proteins, minerals, and vitamins, especially vitamin E.
A very thick, honey-coloured, smells strongly of dark
bread. high in vitamin b, a and e, good for dry and cracked skin, mature
complexions, eczema, psoriasis, scars, stretch marks. Good results - in
hair care. it is antioxidant and will extend the shelf-life of other oils.
For use in bath
Honey
Milk
|